Permissions & Privacy

Permissions

All material published by Big Queen Little Queen Publishing & Media Group is protected by copyright law. Written permission is required to reprint, reproduce, or adjust any of our materials.

Please send your requests to kyanne@bigqueenlittlequeen.com.

Privacy & Safety

Big Queen Little Queen Publishing & Media Group respects the privacy of all of our customers. Our policy is explained below and relates to the 10 principles of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We reserve the right change and modify portions of the Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on the Site. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately.

 

Privacy Policy last updated February 2019

1. Accountability
When we work with third party service providers who carry out services on our behalf (for example sending e-newsletters, shipping book purchases, processing credit card payments) we disclose your personal information to them only to the extent necessary to enable them to provide these specific services to you in accordance with Canadian laws.

 

We may provide links from the Site to other websites run by third parties. We do not represent their privacy practices thus we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any site to which you provide personal information.

2. Purpose of Data Collection
We will clearly inform you about the specific purpose for which we collect personal information at the point at which we collect it. We will typically ask you to provide personal and account information as needed to provide service to you.

Examples of specific purposes for which we will collect personal information from you are:

  • verifying creditworthiness

  • processing a book order

  • processing an e-newsletter subscription

  • establishing customer eligibility for special offers or discounts.

User Reviews

All reviews posted will be considered published, public information and will therefore no longer be confidential. The communication of personal and account information in that way means that that information can be collected and used by others, and you should assess that risk before doing so. By submitting such communication to the Site you automatically grant Big Queen Little Queen Publishing & Media Group a worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use, distribute, or translate that communication.

 

Cookies
Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of an individual’s computer that allows us to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in our database.

If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use of some of the products and/or services on the Site.

 

3. Consent
We will inform you of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data and we will obtain your consent before or at the time of collection.

  • We will seek your express consent for use of your personal information whenever possible and in all cases when the personal information is considered sensitive.

  • We will not use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent unless it is permitted or required by law as outlined in PIPEDA.

  • You may withdraw your consent at any time and we will delete your personal information.

  • You have the right to request access to your personal data in an accessible format.

  • If you believe that your personal data is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified or completed without undue delay.

  • In the event of a data breach, we will provide immediate notification to all affected parties and update them with relevant information about the extent of the breach as information becomes available.

4. Limits to Collection of Information
We will not collect personal information indiscriminately nor will we mislead you about our reasons for collecting your personal information.

 

5. Limits to Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information
We will use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we have your consent or the use or disclosure is authorized by law.

 

6. Accuracy
We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account the purposes for which it is used.

 

7. Safeguards
We will protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
 

8. Openness
Information about our explicit practices relating to the management of your personal information can be made available to you upon request.

 

9. Individual Access to Information
Upon request, we will inform you if we have personal information relating to you, give you a copy of that information, and explain how it has been used and/or to whom it has been disclosed.

 

10. Contacting us concerning the Policy
If you have a comment or a question about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to challenge our compliance with the Policy, please contact:

Kyanne Stennett

Owner, Big Queen Little Queen Publishing & Media Group

kyanne@bigqueenlittlequeen.com

 
Payment Methods

Credit / Debit Cards

Offline Payments

Join Our Mailing List

© 2019 Big Queen Little Queen Publishing & Media Group by Alisa Kyanne Stennett. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook
  • Instagram